Performing Arts

AISA Region Performing Arts Competition – January 25, 2023

AISA State Performing Arts Competition – January 30, 2023 at Eastwood Christian School, 1701 East Trinity Blvd, Montgomery, AL

Contest Information and State Entry Form

2023 Performing Arts Competition Winners:

Best Actor:

            Jameson Byrom          Macon East Academy

Best Actress:

            Ayden Brown              Success Unlimited Academy

Best Solo:

            1st Place: Fair Garner (Saint Joan), Tuscaloosa Academy

            2nd Place: Xavier Scott (Importance of Being Earnest), Success Unlimited Academy

Best Duet:

            1st Place: Jameson Byrom and Kaiden Byrom (Argument Clinic), Macon East Academy

            2nd Place: Audrey Edwards and Karson Brown (Santa Runs a Sweat Shop), Lee-Scott

                        Academy

Ensemble:

            1st Place: Glenwood School (Junie B Goes to the Farm), Kathryn Clark, Hope Shirley,                                 Emma Rose, Rachel Williams, Jillian Byrd

            2nd Place: Macon East Academy (Bad Auditions by Bad Actors), Anna Watson, Ethan                                 Jones, Jaiden McDowell, Will Dekle, Layla Stephens, Sydnie Brown

Musical:

            1st Place:  Glenwood School (Millwork from Working), Kathryn Clark, Hope Shirley,                                   Emma Rose, Rachel Williams, Jillian Byrd, Laniey MQuinn, Avery Fields

            2nd Place: Eastwood Christian School (Suddenly Seymour), ME Grace Shuemake, Reese LeMaster

ALL-State Cast:

            Anna Marie Brieler     Cottage Hill Christian Academy

            Karson Brown              Lee-Scott Academy

            Kaiden Byrom             Macon East Academy

            Kathryn Clark              Glenwood School

            Reese Colley                Lee-Scott Academy

            Reid Cooper                Southern Academy

            Audrey Edwards          Lee-Scott Academy

            Fair Garner                  Tuscaloosa Academy

            Kennedy Harless         Southern Academy

            Ethan Jones                 Macon East Academy

            Sherman Legg             Hooper Academy

            Reese LeMaster          Eastwood Christian School

            Kristyn Maten             South Choctaw Academy

            Sophie Phillips             Lowndes Academy

            Audrey Price               Tuscaloosa Academy

            Emma Rose                 Glenwood School

            Rachel Schell               Hooper Academy

            Xavier Scott                 Success Unlimited Academy              

            Hope Shirley                Glenwood School

            ME Grace Shuemake   Eastwood Christian School

            Victoria Slade              Cottage Hill Christian Academy

            Campbell Thomas       Lee-Scott Academy

            Emma Rose Tillman    Cottage Hill Christian Academy

            Anna Watson               Macon East Academy

            Fabiola Wittschen       Macon East Academy

MoreActivities
Downloads
Quick Links

Events Calendar

Membership